our three-year celebration...


So for our three year, Mike and I went Putt Putt up north of where we live. It had cooled off a lot in the past few days but randomly this day was mid 80's again. Fail. Luckily, the golf course was nicely shaded so we didn't get hot at all. I just wanted to show you some picture I took along the way and also show/diagram something funny that I realized while there... There are a few store I just LOVE when it comes to clothes shopping. Forever 21, Charlotte Russe, and H&M happen to be a few. But take a look at the outfit I wore that day...


Dress | Target
Cardigan | Target
Belt | Thrifted
Bag | Target
Sandals | Target

If you don't get the picture, Target is one of my favorite stores. Other than the random belt, everything I wore that day I got from Target. And on sale I might add. I'm a huge clearance-rack shopper. And what's great about Target is what was in style and new one week is on the clearance rack two weeks later because they get so much stuff in. That bag up there is my new bag for school. It's a Converse bag and is big enough for my laptop and a few notebooks. I was breaking it in that day :] Wanna guess how much I paid for it? Nine bucks. No joke. Apparently it was originally $40 and had been marked down a total of 4 times before I snatched it up. Major steal if you ask me. It's adorable.


Note to self for future Putt Putt endeavors, leaves are serious road blocks when it comes to golf balls. You'd think a little crunchy leaf would be no problem for a ball moving at decent speeds. But no. My ball would stop dead in its tracks if it hit a leaf. It got to be a little annoying lol. 

One odd quirk about me that you may not know... I'm slightly ambidextrous. Not in the sense that I can write with both hands, but with sports. And I can't necessarily use both hands for sports. It's just that I don't know if I'm right handed or left handed until I try a sport. With softball, I throw right handed, but I have a better swing if I bat left handed. I play hockey left handed most of the time but I have better aim for shooting when I use my right hand. Well, I found out I'm a lefty when it comes to golf. Go figure. I'm a mess.


The final hole. Now, you would think all you have to do for this hole is tap your ball slightly and watch it roll all the way down. Wrong. Mike went first and his ball magically stopped in the middle of the hill. One of those objects down there is his ball. The others are crappy leaves. I learned from his mistake though and hit the crap out of my ball so it made it all the way down. In case you were wondering, Mike won of course. Golf is not my specialty.

2 comments

  1. Oh gosh, Congrats! I love mini golf, I'm sure you're better at it than I am.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congrats on 3 years! Mine is coming up soon. :D
    And I love Target too; I have those shoes, haha.
    <3 Ashlynn.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for stopping by! I'd love to know what you think!
-Allison